CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 E83880

Mr. Steve Shyne
Pfizer Inc.
100 Jefferson Road
Parsippany, NJ 07054

RE: The tariff classification of Salinomycin (CAS RN 53003-10-4), imported in bulk form, from Brazil

Dear Mr. Shyne:

In your letter dated June 21, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

According to The Merck Index (12th ed.), the subject product, Salinomycin, is a polyether ionophoric antibiotic produced by a strain of Streptomyces albus. You indicate in your letter that it will be used as an anticoccidial agent for the treatment of parasitic infections in poultry.

The applicable subheading for Salinomycin, imported in bulk form, will be 2941.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: "[A]ntibiotics: Other: Natural: Other." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division